KnockDesk

knockdesk vs badger maps

Compare the route, then the knock.

A knockdesk vs badger maps check starts with the seat a manager can verify, then with the knock that still exists when the phone loses signal. Knockdesk is field sales software for door-to-door and in-person teams: one Full desk plan, and a free trial is not open. Badger Maps is a mobile-first field sales platform for outside teams that plan routes against a book of accounts, usually already in a CRM. The Badger pricing page lists Business at $58 per user per month billed annually, or $69 billed monthly, and Enterprise at $95 or $109 on that same split. Align is $20 per territory per month billed annually, with a minimum of five territories. Scoreboard is $14 per user per month, with a minimum of five licenses. If the search is badger maps vs knockdesk, start from their card. If the search is badger maps compared to knockdesk, keep the CRM sync and the route cap in that same view. Knockdesk publishes this page.

Book a Walkthrough
Seat rates from https://www.badgermapping.com/pricing/ and the Knockdesk Full desk plan.
What you payFigure on the page
Knockdesk Full deskFull desk
Knockdesk trialNot open
Knockdesk contractNot stated publicly
Badger Maps Business$58 per user per month billed annually, or $69 billed monthly
Badger Maps Enterprise$95 per user per month billed annually, or $109 billed monthly
Badger Maps Enterprise PlusNo dollar amount in that section
Badger Align$20 per territory per month, billed annually. Minimum of 5 territories
Badger Scoreboard$14 per user per month. Minimum of 5 licenses
Badger trial14 days for an individual. Team pilot from 2 people
Badger monthly termMonth to month, with no lock-in

Territory, turf, and the knock stay on one Full desk seat.

Book a Walkthrough

Verdict

Three lines before the spreadsheet

Friday is when the turf still shows doors and the log does not. These three lines are the decision. The rows under them are the proof you can open.

  • The seat

    Full desk is on the pricing page. Badger Business is $58 a month only when that card is billed annually, or $69 billed monthly. Territory alignment and the Scoreboard sit on add-on rates.

  • The knock

    Knockdesk keeps an offline visit and the outcome the rep logged. Badger's offline article says notes and record edits need a connection. A saved route can keep navigating if the map area was downloaded.

  • The move

    Export the account or lead list, map the columns, import the file, and redraw turf. There is no connection between the two products.

Territory, turf, and the knock stay on one Full desk seat.

Book a Walkthrough

The rows

What each product actually states

A Yes is on a page we can open, or it is in the Knockdesk product. Contests on Badger means the Scoreboard add-on, not the Business seat. Territory shapes on Badger means Align or Enterprise Plus, not Business. Location and time stamps are on Enterprise. Knockdesk does not connect to other software. Import and export stay a file.

Cells are Yes, No, Add-on, or Not stated publicly.
CapabilityKnockdeskBadger Maps
Free trialNoYes
Free plan for one userNoNo. Personal is a 14-day trial of Business
Paid minimum seatsNot stated publiclyNot stated for Business. Scoreboard minimum is 5 licenses
Public priceYesYes. Enterprise Plus is not stated publicly
Offline visit logYesNo for notes and record edits
Verified visitsYesYes on Enterprise. Not stated on Business
RecordingYesNot stated publicly
AI coachingYesNot stated publicly
ContestsYesAdd-on
BracketsYesNot stated publicly
CommissionsYesNot stated publicly
Vendor-file matchYesNot stated publicly
RoutingYesYes. Up to 120 stops
Territory shapesYesAdd-on
OnboardingYesYes on Business and above
TrainingYesYes
Time clockYesNot stated publicly
Third-party integrationsNoYes
Lead import and exportYesYes. Self-serve uploads are limited to 1,800 records

Territory, turf, and the knock stay on one Full desk seat.

Book a Walkthrough

The math

What 10, 25, and 50 reps cost

Every figure below is a published per-user price times the seats. Knockdesk is Full desk, Open pricing for the yearly rate. Badger Business is $69 a month on the monthly card, or $58 a month when that card is billed annually. Enterprise is $109 a month, or $95 a month billed annually. Align is priced per territory, so it is not in this seat table. Scoreboard is an add-on, so it is not multiplied here. Enterprise Plus has no public dollar.

  • Badger Maps card notes

    Align, Scoreboard, Lead Routing, and Insights sit on that page so this one can stay on the seat math.

Seat math only. Align and Scoreboard stay off this table.
Price used10 reps25 reps50 reps
Knockdesk Full deskSee pricingSee pricingSee pricing
Badger Business, $69 billed monthly$690 a month$1,725 a month$3,450 a month
Badger Business, $58 billed annually$580 a month ($6,960 a year)$1,450 a month ($17,400 a year)$2,900 a month ($34,800 a year)
Badger Enterprise, $109 billed monthly$1,090 a month$2,725 a month$5,450 a month
Badger Enterprise, $95 billed annually$950 a month ($11,400 a year)$2,375 a month ($28,500 a year)$4,750 a month ($57,000 a year)
Badger Enterprise Plusnot publicnot publicnot public

Territory, turf, and the knock stay on one Full desk seat.

Book a Walkthrough

Stay

Where Badger Maps is the better desk

Read this if you might stay. A two-way CRM sync, a 120-stop route, and a 14-day trial are on their pages. They are not on the Knockdesk Full desk list.

  • The CRM already holds the book

    Business includes two-way sync for one object, from two licenses. Enterprise lists multiple objects. The pricing FAQ names Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics, NetSuite, Zoho, Insightly, monday.com, Pipedrive, SugarCRM, Odoo, and Veeva. Knockdesk does not connect to other software. You would move a file.

  • The day is a 120-stop route

    The pricing page includes route optimization up to 120 stops, saved routes, and live traffic on the route. That is the product when the book of accounts is already known.

  • A trial, and a month-to-month card

    Badger offers a 14-day individual plan and a team pilot from two people. The monthly plan is month to month. Teams of two or more get a 90-day money-back guarantee on Badger Maps, Lead Routing, Insights, and Scoreboard, excluding Align. Knockdesk has no free trial open.

Territory, turf, and the knock stay on one Full desk seat.

Book a Walkthrough

Move

Where the knock log is the product

Full desk is the week after the door: the visit, the tape, the contest, and the commission file. You do not step up a plan to record the conversation, and you do not buy a leaderboard as an add-on. The row on this screen is the knock a manager can still open on Friday.

Knock log

Sample

  • M418 Oak Ave2:14 PMMaya Chen · North turfAppointment
  • J22 Harbor Rd2:41 PMJordan Hale · North turfNot home
  • The visit stays the record

    An offline knock is still a knock, and a visit inside the verification check is marked that way. Recording and AI coaching are on the same Full desk seat. Coaching does not whisper during the conversation, and it does not replace the outcome the rep logged. The Badger pages we use for this table do not describe recording or AI coaching.

  • Friday still has to match

    Contests, brackets, commissions, and a vendor file matched to knocks are on Full desk. Scoreboard is $14 per user per month, with a five-license floor. The pricing page does not state brackets, commissions, or a vendor-file match.

  • Turf is a shape you draw

    Knockdesk draws the territory and cuts turf from it. Badger puts territory alignment on Align or Enterprise Plus. A time clock is on Knockdesk. It is not stated on the Badger pricing page.

Territory, turf, and the knock stay on one Full desk seat.

Book a Walkthrough

Switching

Leave with a file, then cut turf

The risky day is the day the lead list never becomes turf. Knockdesk has no third-party integrations. Nothing writes back to Badger. You export, map, import, and redraw. Switch in a day: import the file and map the fields. A free trial is not open.

  1. 1Export the account or lead list from Badger, or from the CRM Badger syncs. The pricing page lists CSV or Excel import, with self-serve uploads limited to 1,800 records.
  2. 2Map fields. In Knockdesk, match the columns to lead fields.
  3. 3Import the file onto a territory. The import reads CSV, XLSX, or XLS.
  4. 4Redraw turf. Cut turf from that territory and assign the packs. This is a map of your territory, not a connection to Badger.

Related

The next page, if the table was not enough

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is Knockdesk vs Badger Maps?

Knockdesk Full desk is on the pricing page. The Badger Maps pricing page lists Business at $58 per user per month billed annually, or $69 billed monthly, and Enterprise at $95 or $109 on that same split. Align is $20 per territory per month billed annually, minimum five territories. Scoreboard is $14 per user per month, minimum five licenses.

Is there a free trial on either side?

Knockdesk does not have a free trial open. Badger offers a 14-day plan for a new individual and a team pilot for two or more. A website trial does not require a card for the first seven days. An iOS trial requires a card.

What does Badger Maps compared to Knockdesk look like on the knock?

Badger Maps compared to Knockdesk leaves the offline visit log on Badger's side as a route that can keep navigating if the map area was downloaded. Notes and record edits need a connection. Knockdesk logs the knock offline and marks whether it sat inside the verification check. Recording and AI coaching are on Full desk. They are not stated on the Badger pricing page.

How does a team switch without a connection?

Export the lead list, map the columns to lead fields, import CSV or Excel onto a Knockdesk territory, and redraw turf. Knockdesk has no third-party integrations. The import does not sync back. Switch in a day: import and map fields. A free trial is not open.

Who should stay on Badger Maps?

An outside team whose book already lives in a CRM Badger names, and whose week is a 120-stop route, not a door-to-door turf pack. Knockdesk does not connect to Salesforce, HubSpot, or the other systems on that list.

What is the 10-rep difference on the monthly cards?

Ten seats use Full desk. Open pricing for the rate. Ten Badger Business seats are $690 a month on the monthly card, or $580 a month if you use the $58 annual rate. Ten Enterprise seats are $1,090 a month on the monthly card. Align for 10 territories is a separate line.

Does Badger Maps include contests on the Business seat?

No. Scoreboard is an add-on at $14 per user per month, with a minimum of five licenses. Knockdesk includes contests on Full desk.

Walkthrough

Bring the Badger file. We will cut the turf.

Full desk is on the pricing page. Ten Badger Business seats on the monthly card are $690. A free trial is not open. Bring the exported account file to the walkthrough.

Book a Walkthrough