KnockDesk

door to door sales calculator

Door to Door Sales Calculator

This door to door sales calculator multiplies doors per hour, hours on the turf, contact rate, appointment rate, close rate, and deal value, then prints doors per sale and doors for a monthly goal. Knockdesk is field sales software. The default day is 12 doors per hour for 6 hours, a 35 percent contact rate, a 20 percent appointment rate, a 25 percent close rate, a $120 deal, and a 20-deal monthly goal, which is 72 doors, 57.1 doors per sale, and 1,143 doors for the goal. No signup is required, and nothing you type is uploaded to an account.

Book a Walkthrough
Default day on this page. Change a rate to change doors per sale and doors for the monthly goal.
ItemValue
Doors per hour12
Hours on the turf6
Contact rate percent35
Appointment rate percent20
Close rate percent25
Deal value120
Monthly deal goal20
Doors in the day72
Contacts25.2
Appointments5.0
Closes1.3
Doors per sale57.1
Doors for the monthly goal1143
Doors in the day
72
Contacts
25.2
Appointments
5.0
Closes
1.3
Doors per sale
57.1
Doors for the monthly goal
1143

Methodology

The funnel this canvassing calculator multiplies

A canvassing calculator has to output doors per sale, not just a door count. The day is doors per hour times hours on the turf. Contacts are that door count times the contact rate percent. Appointments are contacts times the appointment rate percent. Closes are appointments times the close rate percent. Doors per sale is the day's doors divided by closes. Doors for the monthly goal is doors per sale times the monthly deal goal.

  1. 1Set doors per hour and hours on the turf.
  2. 2Set contact, appointment, and close as percents.
  3. 3Set deal value and the monthly deal goal.
  4. 4Read doors per sale and doors for the monthly goal. No signup is required.
Constants on the default day. Rates are percents from 0 to 100.
ConstantWhat this page uses
Doors in the dayDoors per hour times hours
ContactsDoors times contact rate percent
AppointmentsContacts times appointment rate percent
ClosesAppointments times close rate percent
Doors per saleDoors in the day divided by closes
Doors for the monthly goalDoors per sale times the monthly deal goal
Default doors per hour12
Default hours6
Default contact / appointment / close35 / 20 / 25
Default deal value and monthly goal$120 deal, 20 deals

When it lies

The doors number lies when the knock was never logged

A how many doors to knock calculator that only asks for hours still misses contact and close. A door knocking conversion calculator that skips the appointment rate will invent a close. The 57.1 doors-per-sale number then becomes a story, not a route.

  • Unlogged knocks

    Doors per sale lies when half the knocks never hit the pin.

  • Not Home as a sit

    Contact rate lies if Not Home was counted as a conversation.

  • A text as an appointment

    Appointment rate lies if a callback text was logged as a sit.

  • A verbal yes

    Close rate lies if a verbal yes never became a deal. The monthly door goal then floats.

The desk

The knock has to land on the pin

The default day is 72 doors. Those knocks only count when they land on the pin. Knockdesk logs the door they actually hit, including Not Home. Full desk is on the pricing page.

Knock log

Sample

  • M418 Oak Ave2:14 PMMaya Chen · North turfAppointment
  • J22 Harbor Rd2:41 PMJordan Hale · North turfNot home

Related

After you have the doors

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does this door to door sales calculator do?

It multiplies doors per hour, hours, contact, appointment, close, and deal value. The default day is 72 doors, 57.1 doors per sale, and 1,143 doors for a 20-deal monthly goal. No signup is required.

Is this a how many doors to knock calculator?

Yes. A how many doors to knock calculator that only asks for hours still misses contact and close. This page asks for those rates, then prints doors per sale and doors for the monthly goal.

Is this a canvassing calculator?

Yes. A canvassing calculator has to output doors per sale, not just a door count. The default day here is 12 doors per hour for 6 hours on the turf.

What does a door knocking conversion calculator need?

A door knocking conversion calculator that skips the appointment rate will invent a close. This page uses contact, appointment, and close as percents, in that order.

Do I need an email to see doors per sale?

No. Change the rates in the browser. Nothing is uploaded to an account.

How much is Knockdesk Full desk?

Full desk is on the pricing page. A free trial is not open.

The doors

Count the knocks that actually landed.

The default day is 72 doors and 57.1 doors per sale. Book a walkthrough if you want that funnel on the pin. Full desk is on the pricing page. A free trial is not open.

Book a Walkthrough